Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf. The West Africa Examination Council WAEC has made avialable the timetable for the May/June 2018 examination. Candidates are advised to download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf. The timetable contains the date and time each subject will take place. The WAEC timetable is available on the official website of the board at http://www.waecnigeria.org.

All the necessary information is also available on the post. The WAEC exam is set to begin on 27th March 2018 with first subject Chemistry practical and run through 15th May 2018. The key subjects to notice are English Language and Mathematics. The Exam date for English Language is 12th of April while Mathematics will take place on 18th of April 2018. The other subjects date and time can be determined from the WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

 Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018.

  • Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Music 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (OBJ) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April, 2018.

  • Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • History 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Thursday, 5th April, 2018.

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (OBJ) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  • Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Picture Making 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April, 2018.

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
  • Geography 1(OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Physics 3 (Prac.) ( Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2018.

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (OBJ) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Tuesday, 10th April, 2018.

  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Geography 3(Prac. and Physical Geography) – 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
  • Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ceramics 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
  • Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Forestry 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018.

  • Mgmt-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Mgmt-In-Living 1 (OBJ)*/*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • ICT (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • ICT (Elective) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2018.

  • English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April, 2018.

  • Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (OBJ) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 16th April, 2018.

  • Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Tuesday, 17th April, 2018.

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (OBJ) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018.

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2018.

  • Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • com/waec
  • Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Financial Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2018.

  • Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (OBJ) – 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Friday, 20th April, 2018.

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • West African Traditional Religion 1 (OBJ)* – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Monday, 23rd April, 2018.

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 24th April, 2018.

  • Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Sculpture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Mgmt-In-Living 3 (Test of Prac. Work) */*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • General Knowledge in Art 1 (OBJ)* – 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018.

  • Business Mgmt 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Business Mgmt 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Jewellery 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Jewellery 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Thursday, 26th April, 2018.

  • General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) *- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) * – 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • General Agriculture 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • General Agriculture 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Friday, 27th April, 2018.

  • ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
  • ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 30th April, 2018.

  • General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • General Agriculture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Textiles 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Textiles 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (OBJ) – 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018.

  • Principles of Cost Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
  • Typewriting- 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting – 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 3rd May 2018.

  • French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • French 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Metalwork 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Friday, 4th May, 2018.

  • Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Social Studies 1 (OBJ)* – 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Monday, 7th May, 2018.

  • Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leatherwork 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th May, 2018.

  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*- 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Graphic Design 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 1(OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (OBJ) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th May, 2018.

  • English Language 3 (Oral)*/***- 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Thursday, 10th May, 2018.

  • Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Integrated Science 1 (OBJ)* – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Integrated Science 3 (Alt to Prac. Work)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 10th May, 2018. to Friday, 1st June, 2018.

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Prac.)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)
  • Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Friday, 11th May, 2018.

  • Metalwork 2 (Essay)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basketry 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay)- 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (OBJ)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Download WAEC timetable May/June 2018 in Pdf

Monday, 14th May, 2018.

  • Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alt A) 2 (Essay) * – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alt A) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Electronics 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Electronics 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th May, 2018. to Friday, 1st June, 2018.

  • Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
  • Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
  • Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
  • Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
  • Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
  • Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
  • Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
  • Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
  • Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 15th May, 2018.

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Download WAEC SPECIMEN 2018 HERE

Leave a comment

Nelson

Omotimehin Nelson is the chief editor of mystatenews.com as well the chairman of Nestec group that powered the news media mystatenews.com. He ventures into professional investigative journalism and he is now award winning news and content writer. Connect with me for more