Dejo Tunfulu Is Dead, Who Killed Dejo Tunfulu?

Some of the finest comic actors Yoruba category  Kunle Adetokunbo, popularly called Dejo Tunfulu, died on Friday morning months to his 50th birthday.

Who would have been responsible for the death of Dejo Tunfulu? According to the information we gathered, the actor was hale and hearty, he was also said to have suffered unexpected bleeding during the shooting of his current film. This sounds very strange.

The Nigerian entertainment sphere, particularly the Yoruba genre, has been thrown into mourning following the news of his death on Friday morning.

The actor was born on the 31st of May, 1972 in Idumota, Lagos Island area of Lagos State. He hails from Ikija area of Abeokuta in Ogun State.

The late Adetokunbo attended the Ansar-Ud-Deen primary school at Lagos Island and obtained his First School Leaving Certificate. Also, he obtained his School Certificate at the Dolphin High School, Ebute Elefun, Lagos Island.

Furthermore, he attended the Modern Way Nigeria School of Printing where he obtained a certificate in printing.

First TV appearance

The deceased got his first television appearance in 1987 in the drama series “Apere Ijongbon” by the Kolawole International Theatre Group.

Nickname

He got his popular nickname as “Dejo Tunfulu” through his comic roles in movies, where he was often cast as a stammerer.

Acting career

He joined a school drama club where he started horning his trade and featured in some stage plays in the early 1980s.

In 1987, he joined Akuko Gagara Theatre Group and Kolawole International Theatre Group to learn the trade.

However, his proximity to stars like Fausat Balogun (Madam Saje) and Kayode Olasehinde (Baba Ajirebi) in his early years also helped his acting career.

He shot into limelight for his role in the movie titled: “Omo Oran”, featuring the veteran actor Fatai Adetayo (Lalude).

Nelson

Omotimehin Nelson is a Nigerian award-winning content writer. He derives passion for creative writing. Join me

%d bloggers like this: